Category Archives: Blogging

Eigenblogger Turns 14!

AHOY, PEOPLE!

So today marks my 14th year of blogging. That’s 14 years of daily nonsense.

That’s a lot of nonsense. 5,115 days’ worth, to be exact.

Thanks to those of you who still read this on occasion. I don’t understand why you do it, but thank you. I’m not going to do anything special for this anniversary because who freaking cares, but 15 is coming up next year and we all know I like numbers divisible by 5, so there will be something big for that one.

YAY!

 

Blathering

LOL my 14-year blogging anniversary is coming up in half a month and I have nothing special planned for it because the world is basically spinning backwards right now and nothing that mattered matters and everything that didn’t matter matters and I don’t even know if I care anymore.

In This Blog: Eigenblogger Gets a Facelift

Heyo, nerd buckets!

So if you’re reading this, it’s probably 2021 because that’s when I’ll likely get these blogs published you’ve obviously visited Eigenblogger. And if you’re one of my regular readers (or if this is at least your second time stopping by), you may have noticed the redesign.

Now that I’m in a position where I don’t have to freak out every three months or so about having a job in the upcoming semester, I finally felt like it was safe to spend some money on a blog upgrade – specifically, upgrading to WordPress Premium.

My mom had gotten me WordPress Personal a while back, which allowed me to have the domain of eigenblogger.com instead of eigenblogger.wordpress.com, which on its own is super cool. It also gave me three more GB of storage space (up to 6 from the 3 I got with the free WordPress version).

WordPress Premium allows me to keep my domain, upgrade to 13 GB of storage space (which will definitely be needed if I keep going at my current rate of posting media), the removal of ads, and (what I wanted most of all), advanced design customization. This meant that I could go into the CSS of my current theme and adjust it to be whatever I wanted (whereas before I could only change a limited number of things, like the background color, border color, etc.).

Now. Do I know CSS? LOL NOPE. But did that stop me from mucking around with my theme’s CSS until I got something that I liked? LOL NOPE.

Actually, I like the mucking around bit. That’s actually how I taught myself R (for the most part), LaTeX, and whatever the hell weird mishmash of code WeBWorK uses.

So what do y’all think? It hurts to lose my signature lime green background, but I can now begrudgingly admit that lime green is not the most “easy on the eyes” option to use as a background. I also wanted to simplify the color scheme a bit, so picking dark blue and yellow as the main colors seemed nice.

And I changed my header! FINALLY! Do you like it? It’s a little jagged ‘cause I don’t think I had the text parameters right in Photoshop, but maybe I can fix that with relative ease.

YAY BLOG FACELIFT!

BLOG THE BLOG OF AGES!!!!!

I wish I would have started blogging earlier.

Having a written record of the last 13+ years of my life is super cool; imagine how much cooler it would be if it was the last 18 years of my life. Or 20. Or 25.

I would have a record of all my high school shenanigans.
I would have a record of junior high and how much of my time was spent stalking Lead.
I would have a record of getting my appendix removed.
I would have a record of all the elementary school nonsense and fun, including (possibly) coos.

A lot of changes and transitions have happened in my life since I started blogging, but I definitely missed a lot of important (and unimportant) shifts and changes by waiting until I was 18 to start keeping record.

‘Tis sad. But it’s better than having nothing, I guess.

LOL THE BLOGS ARE CAUGHT UP

Freaking finally. It’s been literal years, I think.

As always, I’m going to give you all the empty promise that I’m going to do better in my posting habits, but…yeah right, right?

You know the drill.

01-10-2020

The 5,000th Blog

Back when I was in high school, MySpace was the big, cool thing that all the big, cool people were getting into. I was not a big, cool person, but a few of my friends were convinced I was. Specifically, my friends Aneel and E’raina were very insistent that I join them in being big and cool by getting a MySpace account.

So on May 1st, 2006, I finally did.

If you don’t remember MySpace very well, one feature it had was the ability to make blog posts on one’s MySpace page. Once I got my account on May 1st, 2006, I decided to post my very first blog post as well, joking that I’d try to blog daily, but would likely only last in this routine for a month or two.

May 1st, 2006 was exactly 5,000 days ago. 5,000 days ago I made my first blog post. Today, I am making my 5,000th blog post.

That’s more than 13 years of daily blogging. To put that in a slightly different perspective, when I started blogging, I was 18 years old. Now I’m almost 32. I started blogging before I even had my high school diploma; now I’m an instructor at a university.

That’s pretty freaking cool.

Also, sometime along the way, I made it a goal to blog daily for 10,000 days. That means today is finally my halfway point to that goal! Awesome.

(Sorry, I’m excited.)

Here’s to another 5,000 blog posts!

LLLLLLLLLLLLL

I don’t care about this blog anymore because it’s a worthless bag of garbage. Just like its creator.

Yeah, all the blogs aren’t posted yet.

HAHAHA so remember when I said these blogs would all be posted by mid-May?

I’m a big fat ugly liar, aren’t I?

To be fair, there are 650+ of theses backed-up buggers. And I’m working on it.

Maybe by the end of the month? Sorry I’m such a disappointment.

(Edit from mid-July: LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL)

EigenLOSER

Man, I really need to update Eigenblogger.

Not only the blog posts, of course, but like everything else.

My “About” section could use a bit of a re-vamp; my “100 Things” list most definitely needs to be updated.

I don’t think I’ve updated my “365 Songs” page since 2017, despite the fact that I’ve still kept up to date with getting a new song daily.

Life’s rough.

Maybe once I get all these garbage backlogged blogs posted, I’ll update everything else.

Stay tuned, I know you all are on the edge of your seats.

Uhhhhh…

So remember like two days ago when I said I’d get my blogs posted by the 15th or so?

Haha, now I have to follow through on that. I have 650+ blogs and have none of them up in the queue. Gross.

To be fair, though, that’s really the thing that’s kept me from actually posting these things daily. I just…I just don’t like the process of uploading them.

Sometimes it’s quick and easy—copy and paste the Word doodad version into the WordPress doodad thingy, click “Post,” and done. But if there’s any formatting at all I need to do (or, heaven forbid, upload pictures!), I’m like, nah.

I know, I know. That is the most pathetic thing to complain about. But I’m doing it, so there ya go.

(I’m also writing this blog to help procrastinate against working on getting all the back blogs posted, so great start on that whole thing.)

Eigenblogger: 13 Years

HEYOOOOOOOOOO so I’ve been blogging for 13 years now!

That’s quite a while, don’t you think?

And I guess now that Eigenblogger’s 13 years old, it’s officially a teenager…which leads me to the terrifying thought that if I’d had a kid just as I was finishing high school, it would only be 13 now.

Yikes.

But it’s a blog, not a kid, so I’m cool with it.

Thanks for sticking with me, y’all, even though I suck at posting these things.

Here’s to another 13 years!

IT’S A BLOG POST HOLY CRAP

Hey, nerds.

So unfortunately for everyone involved, I am not dead. I am instead very much alive and have been pumping these daily blogs into a Word document that is approaching 300 pages.

I finally have a span of about a week where I can breathe before diving back into work, so I’ll be using that time to prep said Word document blogs and actually post them here, where they belong. As if anyone cares.

Anyway, that’s gonna take some time (there are like 650+ of them, no joke). But I figured I’d post today’s blog prior to all the other ones just to give my subscribers a bit of a warning that there will be a BLOG FLOOD in the next half month or so.

I’d actually recommend unsubscribing until, say, late May so that you don’t get bombarded with notifications.

Hell, unsubscribe permanently. I would.

I’m a failure.

But yeah, here’s the warning. I’d say unsubscribing and then coming back on…May 17th should be plenty of time.

Okay bye.

PZOOM

And Year 2 of the blogs is about to be sent off to print! I’m super excited to get the entirety of my blog in booklet form, you have no idea. It was amateur hour the last time I made a physical copy of my blogs, but NOT THIS TIME.

(There’s also a lot more blog than there was back then. That was only five years’ worth. We’re at…what, 13 now? Yowch.)

THE BLOGS ARE HERE

No, not the 300-some odd that I still have to post (I’m getting there, sorry). The Year 1 blog book that I ordered back in October.*

Totally worth the wait, too, check this nonsense out:

01-06-2019-a

01-06-2019-c

Time to do the rest of the years.

Yes, I know this seems super egotistical, making little booklets of my blogs. But my blogs are basically my diary, and if you were keeping a diary online, wouldn’t you like to have a physical copy of it just in case?

I would. Hence the booklets.

Now I just need to find space for them…

*It might have taken so long to get here due to the on-again-off-again postal strike up here, but who knows.

AAAAAAA I FINALLY DID IT

So after like five years of talking about it, I finally did it: I finally made and ordered a paper copy of my blogs.

Well, for now, just Year 1. I’m going to see how it looks and how I like the binding/print/look of it all, and if it’s neato Frito, I’mma do all the rest of the years. I’ll show it to y’all once it comes in the mail.

And yes, I just said “neato Frito.” Fight me.

Edit: damn you, Canada Post, I want my bloggggggggggggs. Now I know how my readers feel.

 

Claudia’s Blogs: 2006-2007 Edition

So I’m finally doing something that I’ve been saying I’d do for like the past six years or so. This thing involves going back and looking at some of my blogs, starting with the oldest.

And holy hell, that first year? Totally different blogging style. Totally different blogger, really.

I thought I was the greatest, especially in high school.

I actually described my days in my blogs instead of posting random drivel. I mean, I guess I still describe some of my days, but it’s mostly random drivel.

How in the hell did I have any friends? I was obnoxious. I mean, I guess I still am obnoxious, but now I don’t have any friends. So.

My entire first year at U of I was prime r/IAmVerySmart material. Especially this fucking thing, oh my god.

It’s just…so different than how I blog now. I don’t know if my current style is better or worse, but it’s definitely different.

Woo?

What do you get when you Google “Eigenblogger?”

For the regular Google results, you just get a bunch of my categories and/or tags. But for the images?

08-31-2018-a

Ha. What madness.

Also, what the hell are these suggested searches?

08-31-2018-b08-31-2018-c

Some of them, yeah, I see it.

But others? Weird.

Anyway.

HEY

I’m bored and feel like crap and have nothing interesting to say, so this is all you’re getting for a blog post.

Sorry, y’all.

We like Havarti

Sometimes blogging is hard.

huehuehuehue

It’s been more than a year since I’ve posted these damn blogs.

As if anybody gives a shit.

UGH AGAIN

Am I this kind of blogger now?

06-18-2018

Kill me.

AND ANOTHER THING…

AND SPEAKING OF BLOGGING…why don’t any of y’all blog anymore? I miss reading other people’s blogs and hearing about their lives.

I mean, I can’t be the only source of entertainment here. Someone has to take over during those two-year gaps I leave between uploading my blogs.

ALOHA FROM YEAR 12

Yes, you read that correctly: this is my 12-year anniversary of blogging.

That’s a lot of blogging, yo. 4,384 blogs, to be exact.

And I’m still not halfway through this blogging project.

Anyway. There’s not too much to say about anything this anniversary. Same old nonsense. I haven’t actually posted since like July, anyway, so I’m sure that by the time you read this we’ll be closer to the 13-year anniversary than to this one.

Yay?

I’m in a blogging rut

I feel like I don’t have anything worthwhile to blog about.

Which, you know, is nothing new; I never have anything worthwhile to blog about.

But now it all feels extra boring.

At times like this, I often consider just quitting the daily blogging. But then I realize that I am 30 years old and I have a daily log of almost* my entire adult life.

Which is too cool to not continue, so yeah.

*I turned 18 in February 2006 and started blogging on May 1, 2006.

PSA:

This is a blog.

(I’m a pro at this.)