Category Archives: Shopping

Oh shit I bought a treadmill

Oh shit oh shit oh shit

Most people’s response to possible stay-at-home orders: oh no, groceries/oh no, friends/oh no, malls

My response: THIS VIRUS SHALL NOT TAKE AWAY MY WALKING MILEAGE SO HELP ME GOD

So I bought this guy. Not sure exactly when he’ll get here, but hopefully before they shut everything completely down.

Yes, I mainly bought him in case we get quarantined. But he’ll also be useful for days where it’s pouring rain in the spring/summer/fall and days where it’s too cold to even make it the two miles to Anytime Fitness without getting frostbite.

So yeah.

SOCK IT TO ME (pretty sure I’ve used this title before)

So remember when I used to be all about the CRAZY AWESOME SOCKS???

I still am. Well, I don’t buy them anymore because I don’t wear them anymore. I live in my walking socks. Besides, I don’t even know if any of my old knee-high socks could fit over my MASSIVE CALVES now.

But anyway. I still love funky socks. And for the first time in years, I remembered the Sock Dreams website and decided to pay it a visit.

Favorites:

Yay socks!

The Materialism Post: February 2020 Edition

Because, as always, it’s nice to have a list of the things I want to buy in case I ever decide to, you know, buy them.

Some of these are practical, some of them are not. I leave it to you, good reader, to figure out which are which!

A Klein bottle! I already have Klein bottle earrings from this site thanks to my mom, but a little bottle to put in my office would be cool, too!

All of these nail polishes. I love them. That deep blue is gorgeous.

Neon eyeshadow? Yes, please!

I used to have a whole bunch of Legos when I was a kid. Just a bunch of the bricks; I don’t know if any of the kits were out at that time. I miss all those Legos. I want twenty of these bins.

Ohmygodohmygodohmygod is this a whole book on the SI units?!?!??!??!?1?

*deranged screeching*

 

There weren’t as many thingies as I thought there were. That’s unusual.

Product review: Phoozy

So I want to do a little product review for you all today. As I’m sure you’re aware, ever since I started making walking a “serious business” sort of thing, I’ve used the iTreadmill app on my iPod to track my steps/mileage/calories burned/etc. I started doing so on an old iPod touch.

But due to years of use and several winters during which he was exposed to very cold temperatures for very long walks, his battery eventually crapped out to the point where even during the summer, he couldn’t last a full 15-mile walk. So a few years ago I upgraded to the next gen iPod Touch.

I’ve tried to be more protective of his battery, especially in the winter. During winter walks, I’ve kept him in a plastic baggie in my pocket and did my best to cup my glove around him to protect him from the cold and wind (I think the wind really zaps the battery life).

Over Christmas break, I decided to go on Amazon and see if there were any products designed specifically for insulating cellphones (and/or iPods) against cold weather. Turns out that most products of this sort are mainly designed to protect cellphones from too much heat/sun, but are also supposed to work in the cold.

I searched around for a bit before I found a reasonably-priced product that had a few good reviews discussing its performance in cold weather, so I decided to buy it.

It’s called Phoozy and it looks like this (iPod for scale):

01-26-2020

And it really makes a difference. It’s been cold as all hell up here ever since I got back from Moscow, but with this little insulator, my iPod can make it all the way through a 15-mile walk without needing a recharge (I used to have to stop in the one heated public bathroom I pass on my walks to give my iPod a few minutes of charge in order to get it through a winter walk).

So that’s pretty freaking awesome. It’s too bad I wasn’t doing this from the start, but hopefully this will help preserve the battery life I have left.

YAY!

The WORST Things for Sale?

Ahem, I think you mean the best things for sale.

I’d buy like half of this stuff. ‘Cause I’m classy like that.

Bubble poppin’ for DAYS (literally)

A…um…healing pyramid? Yeah, sure.

Why eat ovoid eggs when you can make ‘em square and thus 1000% cooler?

If anyone on this planet would have neon green toilet paper, it would be me.
(Ah shit, I just accidentally added this to my shopping cart. Preparing for onslaught of Amazon recommending me nothing but toilet paper for the next century.)

Accidentally ditch your SD card feeding a parking meter! GENIUS!!

Did some guy steal your SD-containing nickel? STAB ‘EM IN THE NECK WITH YOUR OTHER SPECIAL NICKEL!

Now I’m just imagining a pocket full of change where not a single coin is actually viable currency but one of these weird novelty coin-like…things.

ZOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM

I just impulse-bought like $200 worth of nonsense because I’m sad and a stupid little part of my brain was able to convince me that material things will make me happy.

Stupid, stupid brain.

Materialism: November 2019 Edition

HEYOOOOOO so it’s time for my monthly-ish “I want material things” blog, ‘cause why the hell not. It’s a good way to keep a list of things I like in case I ever do go on a little shopping spree.

Let’s go!

Is that all? Haha, I was thinking there was more.

Pretty Science

Cool science-related jewelry? I’m down for it.

Favorites:

New Kinvaras!

NEW SHOES, YO!

07-16-2019

I burn through Kinvaras so quickly (every month and a half) that all the employees at the Running Room know who I am, haha. I went in there to get these and one of the guys was like, “you’re back here already? Didn’t I sell you shoes like six weeks ago?”

Party time.

(Sorry, there’s not much going on and I’m stressed about getting through the rest of this semester.)

Today, I did something I’ve never done before:

I sized down in shoes.

Ya, I know. DAFUQ.

My current Kinvaras are worn down as hell (because, you know, it’s been a month and a half since I bought them) so I dragged Nate down to the Running Room on our walk to get a new pair.

They didn’t have my size 9 in the Kinvara 9’s and I was kind of scared to try the new Kinvara 10’s, but the lady brought me a size 8.5 in the Kinvara 9’s and they seemed to fit fine.

So I got ‘em.

I’m going to know every employee in that store by the end of the year, I’m sure.

Eye see a Shadow

YO, I keep forgetting to mention this because my brain is frozen from this damn weather, but my mom got me this for my birthday!

02-07-2019-a

02-07-2019-b

She wanted to get me the James Charles palette (‘cause COLORS), but this palette is really freaking pretty. The colors don’t look like all that much in the pans, but once you put them on, they’re really surprising and bright!

Thanks, mom!

THE SPONGES, THEY CALL

You guys, I bought these today ‘cause I thought they were cute.

01-23-2019-a01-23-2019-b

Li’l spongies!

Do I have a problem?

Spec it Out!

I got new glasses. Check em’ out!

01-08-2019

They don’t look too different from my old glasses, but they’re different enough that they warranted a blog post about them, so there ya go. They’re Valentino, hence the “V” in the middle.

(Awwww yeah, bathroom pics at school.)

WOO!

SPOKANE

WOOOOOOO SPOKANE TIME

Today my mom and I drove up to Spokane to go to that big mall up there (North Town? Something like that. I’m too lazy to look it up). We screwed around in there for several hours as always, bought too much stuff, then spent the evening watching nonsense on YouTube.

The Spokane visit is one of my favorite parts of my Moscow trips. Hanging out and going OMFG SHOPPING!!!1!!1 with my mom is always enjoyable.

Plus, there’s a comics/gaming store up there that sells individual Pokemon cards, and I don’t think I’ll be able to stop myself from trying to get a complete first gen collection next time we’re up there.

WOO!

AD ME, BABY

I clicked on this ad because there’s a poster in Market Mall with the same woman advertising the same fragrance. Turns out the video is much better than the print ad.

Love the dress. Love the dancing. Love the dancer. Too bad I can’t smell the perfume, haha.

Big Bud

ZOMG, this little store has the coolest, retro-est little colorful clothes. I should get a few snazzy shirts.

Sorry, that’s all I’ve got today.

A Blight at the End of the Tunnel

Me: I am sad.
Me: *buys three DLC packs for Euro Truck Simulator 2*
Me: I’m still sad, but at least now I have cool trucks.

PHONES

AAAAAAAAAAAA MY MOM GOT ME THOSE BOSE HEADPHONES

I swear to god I didn’t tell her about them. The only place I’ve explicitly mentioned them are here on my blogs, and you can be damn sure I haven’t gotten those blogs posted prior to today.

(Edit: hahaha, it’s February 2019 and I’m looking back at this and laughing sadly because I STILL HAVEN’T POSTED THE DAMN BLOGS)

But she and I have some sort of weird psychic connection or something because when I told her “hey I found headphones I like but I’m not gonna tell you what they are,” she was like “lol too bad I’m going to brain hack you and read your thoughts so I can get you the exact headphones you want!”

And she did.

And here they are.

They’re SO GOOD. They’re also noise cancelling, which is always a plus.

YAY THANKS MOM

‘Phones

CRAP
CRAP CRAP CRAP

I should not be allowed in Best Buys.
Or, more specifically, I should not be allowed in the headphone section of Best Buys.

Because now I want these.

They’re so comfortable, dudes. And they also are great at noise cancelling. I was wearing them in the store and I felt like I was just in a huge auditorium where the only thing I could hear was the music.

But I already have like 30 headphones, so.

FIRST WORLD PROBLEMS.

Baby Tamagotchis?!?!?!?!

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA NOSTALGIA

I remember when Tamagotchis were a thing, yo. I think they came out in 1997 in the US. My friend Emily and I needed them, haha. I think either my mom or dad bought me mine from JC Penny. Mine was the “yellow w/ orange” color, Emily’s was the “purple w/ magenta” color.

We took them everywhere.

I eventually amassed at least nine digital pets during elementary school—I had a few Tamagotchis, I had this one bear Tamagotchi knockoff, I had a Dinkie Dino (my favorite), and a whole bunch of others.

Sadly, I lost the giant keychain of them on the airplane back from California. ‘Twas a sad day. I wish I still had all of those, they were great.

 

OUT WITH THE OLD, IN WITH THE NEW (sorta)

Hello there.

So it’s the start of a new month today! That means trading out a few of the old things that I’ve been using for a while and starting with some new.

1. New backpack.
This actually isn’t something I’m just starting to use today, but that’s only because the old one was literally unable to be used in its final state and I needed some sort of backpack before today. But it’s new enough, so I’m counting it.

2. New shoes.
Look at these gorgeous Kinvaras! They’re so bright and festive and soon-to-be-demolished-by-my-walking.

10-01-2017.jpg

3. New iPod!
The iPod I’ve had since February 2012 is finally to the point where it won’t hold a charge long enough to last one of  my walks. It’s also to the point where its storage is completely full of music. So I got a new one with double the storage and a new healthy battery. I was also able to find an owl case for it, so that’s really good.

WOO!

Expensive Noise

I’d like to imagine that I’d be pretty fiscally responsible if I were to come into a whole lot of money somehow.

But then I see headphones like this.

And music players like this.

And I’m like:

09-26-2017.jpg

Shoe-In

EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE KINVARA 8’s!

They’re so pretty! And new!

That won’t last long.

I’ll break them in on Saturday, because Saturday marks 2 months since I got my current pair of shoes. By then, I should have close to 850 miles on them. WOO!

Edit: Remember when I did that project where I took a picture of the soles of my shoes every 50 miles to document the wear? Nate gave me the idea to take a picture of the soles of these new shoes every day, because that would basically be increments of approximately 15 miles. It’ll be a lot of pictures, but it’ll also look super cool when I .gif them all together. (Edit 2: LAWL, THAT DIDN’T HAPPEN)

ALSDFJALSFHALKSDGFHASGHA!!!!!

ALSDKFJALKDFJASLDFJALKFDJLKDJALKJFALGJDGKL
WOERSDLFKJALKDFJ
alkdfjlkdfjALSDFKJALSDKFJA

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I WANT TEN

Diggety Diggety Bald Peeps Wear Wiggeties

Well hi.

Today my mom was way too nice to me (like she always is) and bought me a metric ton of earrings, along with some other things.

Prompted to continue to look for things to buy (because I have issues), I was looking at watches on Amazon, ‘cause that’s what I do (and because I wanted to see if my favorite watch would ship to Calgary, should I ever need another replacement) and I came across a pretty great review for a Casio calculator watch:

I’ve always wanted a calculator watch. Now that I’m pushing 30, I felt that I’m an adult and I can do what I want and I want to buy a calculator watch, dammit. Yeah, I said it. You’re not my mom. Deal with it.
It’s great. It has dual time, a stopwatch, alarm, tells the date and day of the week, AND A FRIGGIN’ CALCULATOR. If you wear it tightly enough, you can feel your pulse. So it’s like an Apple Watch only it costs under $20, has a 3 year manufacturer’s warranty, and the battery lasts five years. Doesn’t send text messages, but you can write such words as ‘BOOBS’, ‘BOOBIES’, ‘BOOBLESS’, ‘BEES’, and ‘SHOE’. So if you’re a man of few words and your friend is right next to you, it’s basically the same as iMessage.
Knocked off a star because the screen seems to lack some contrast. Not sure if it’s permanent or the battery is low. Can’t recharge the battery, so I don’t know.

Haha.

Side note: I’m loving these small, low profile Casio watches. This is the one that I’ve been wearing for a while now, but Casio’s got quite a few watches that are super small and compact and make it feel like you’re not wearing a watch at all. If you’re on the lookout for a small, barely-there watch that works great, give this one a try.