Today gets an F-


Hey, guess what? Today sucked. You get a survey!

3001. What is your half-birthday?
August 2nd.

3002. When is your un-birthday?
Every day but February 2nd?

3003. Do you like movies about:
time travel? Meh.
the 80’s? Yay 80s!
drugs? Depends on the drug.
crazy people? Depends on the crazy.
halucinations? Always entertaining.
aeroplanes? Indeed.
death? Sure.
Life? Aren’t most movies about life?
the meaning of life? Yay!
fate? Sure.

3004. If you said yes to any of the above you should see Donnie Darko. If you HAVE seen it, what’d you think?
Haven’t seen it.

3005. If you were going to write a book what would it be about?
I’d still like to get Prime out there. It’s about numbers and, obviously, prime numbers in particular.

3006. Is radio obsolete?
Nope. Radio is awesome and useful.

3007. Do you feel like you are entitled to have things without working for them?
Nope.

3008. If yes than why do you believe you feel this way?
N/A.

3009. If no, have you noticed that a lot of people around you feel this way?
Indeed. But I think we’re all guilty of feeling that way on occasion.

3010. If yes than why do you believe they feel this way?
Human nature.

3011. “An eight track sterio, a color tv in every room and a half a pievce of dope everyday. That’s the american dream, nigga'”
How do you feel about the above quote?
I want SEVEN color TVs in every room.

3012. What is it from?
No idea.

3013. What year is it from?
See above.

3014. Do you believe that you will someday be famous?
That would be nice. I’d use my fame for something good.

3015. What is YOUR IDEA of success?
Impacting a bunch of lives in a good way. Helping others. Feeling fulfilled.

3016. Do you believe that you will be successful?
God I hope so.

3017. Will you be successful without hard work?
For some reason I keep getting a feeling that somewhere down the line I’ll be in the right place at the right time and things will all work out. At the same time, though, I think it will take hard work to get me to that right place.

3018. What brings you bad luck?
Living in Vancouver.

Is it true that you:
3019. Claim to be goth, punk, prep, emo or any other lable?
Nope.

3020. Claim that your opinion is RIGHT?
On occasion.

3021. claim that your religion is RIGHT?
I have no religion.

3022. Claim to be a fan of a band when you really only like a few songs?
I claim to be a fan of Passion Pit, but that’s because I have the love of a thousand suns for their Sleepyhead.

3023. Do ANYTHING to fit in or be accepted by ANYONE?
I try to be “good” but not at the expense of being me.

3024. REFUSE to listen to the ideas or thoughts of others?
I try not to.

3025. tell others to shut up?
Only in jest.

3026. say I HATE (insert any band)?
No hate for music, man.

3027. say I HATE (insert anything)?
Haha, yeah.

3028. Only appreciate certain things that you LIKE?
Probably.

3029. like only one style of music?
Definitely not.

3030. like only one style of clothes?
I like colors.

3031. hate a style of music?
Nope.

3032. hate life?
On occasion.

3033. Is it true that you:
3034. don’t listen when parents, elders or authorities talk?
I listen.

3035. do everything parents, elders and authoritys tell you?
Most things, unless they’re unreasonable.

3036. do things or want things because it looked cool on mtv?
Hahaha. If MTV were my guide, I’d be pretty screwy. I mean, more so.

3037. hate everyone?
No.

3038. hate everything?
No.

3039. hate disco?
Disco rules!

3040. hate rap?
I’m not the biggest fan, but I don’t hate it.

3041-3045 These question is for the guys
You are at her home with her. Both of you have drank a little wine, enough to loosen the inhibitions while not getting tipsy. You have snugled on the couch and it’s a good time for bed. You’ve been romantic, but you’ve not made any big moves on her. You’re not sure if you are up to a night of love making or even if she’s in the mood.
She goes to the bedroom to put on something more comfortable… When she returns she is wearing an outfit that looks great on her and you notice that she has her hands tied in front of her, with a scrunchee…
She stands in front of you and giggles nerviously. You search for words to express how you feel, but before you can get any words out she gets on her knees in front of you and reachs out to hold your hand with both of hers. Your eyes find hers…
3041. How do you react to this?
3042. What message do you think she is sending?
3043. What do you do next?
3044. Is this a good way for her to approach her fantasy with you?
3045. If not, what would be a better way for her to approach you about wanting to be controled during sex(consider that just outright talking about it might be hard for her)?

3046-3050 These questions is for the girls
Bring it.

You are at his home with him. Both of you have drank a little wine, enough to loosen the inhibitions while not getting tipsy. You have snugled on the couch and it’s a good time for bed. You’ve been romantic, but you’ve not made any big moves on him. You’re not sure if you are up to a night of love making or even if he’s in the mood.
He goes to the bedroom to put on something more comfortable… When he returns she is wearing an outfit that looks great on him. He sits next to you. You kiss and kiss. You move your hands down his body to his chest and start unbuttoning his shirt but he stops you and whispers seductively..’A good slave unbuttons them with her teeth..and you do want to be my slave, don’t you?’

3046. What do you do?
Laugh to see if he’s serious.

3047. How do you react to this?
If he is, I’d probably go along with it. Don’t have much of an issue with it.

3048. What message do you think he is sending?
Haha, he’s horny.

3049. Is this a good way for him to approach his fantasy with you?
Sure.

3050. If not, what would be a better way for him to appraoch you about wanting to be in control during sex(consider that just outright talking about it might be hard for him)?
I think this would be an okay way.

Is it true that you…
3051. are politically correct?
HAHA no.

3052. are too nice to say how you feel?
To most people, yes.

3053. don’t think the world government affects you?
Everything effects everything else.

3054. think that all people who are fat are ugly?
NO.

3055. think all people who are thin are shallow?
Yeah, totally reasonable. Sure.

3056. think you are getting solid information from advertisements?
Nope.

3057. don’t research the products you use?
I try to do my research, but it’s hard to be “good” with this stuff.

3058. believe that the lives of the people you love are somehow more important than the lives of the 6 billion other peeople in the world?
Haha, dated survey. We’re at 7 billion now. And no, no one life is more important than another, though it can feel like it to that life’s loved ones.

3059. believe that the lives of your country men or woman are somehow more valuble than the lives of people from other countries?
Nope. See above.

3060. believe your ideas are somehow worth more than the ideas of others?
Nope.

3061. repress things rather than deal with them?
Welcome to my life.

3062. mindlessly self indulge ?
Only occasionally. Unless thinking of my little fantasy world counts.

3063. think there is only one right way?
Only in the sense of a deterministic universe.

3064. think that this one right way could possibly be right for ALL of the 6 billion people on this planet?
Absolutely not.

3065. Decide something is UNTRUE just because you don’t AGREE with it or you don’t LIKE it?
Nope.

3066. What do you think of the out-dated chinese custom of foot-binding (tieing a baby girl’s toes under her foot, even if you have to break the bone, making her walk with her toes under her foot(or hobble) because chinease men like small fett)?
“Chinease men like small fett?” Spell Check must’ve broken.
I think it’s pretty freaky.

3067. What do you think of plastic surgery?
Meh. If it was totally risk-free there are a few little things I’d like to change personally (nothing huge), but as of right now it’s not for me. It doesn’t bother me if others have it, either, unless they’re addicted to it.

3068. Is there a difference between foot binding and plastic surgery? What?
One involves invasive surgery, one doesn’t.
Are there any similarities between foot-binding and plastic surgery? What?
The altering of the body for appearance purposes, yes.

3069. Would you be likely to continue reading a book that began: ‘It was a bright, defrosted, pussy-willow day at the onset of Spring, and the newlyweds were driving cross-country in a large roast turkey.’?
That sounds entertaining.

3071. What came first, the acorn or the tree?
The protozoan.

3072. What is surrealism?
AWESOME.

If you were putting together a surrealist work of art, what would you do?
Try to delve into my subconscious.

3073. What did you do on Halloween?
Sat alone at my dad’s, hiding from Trick-or-Treaters.

3074. Some bees have made a comfortable nest for the winter inside your air conditionar. How would you remove the air conditioner from the window?
Call a bee exorcist.

3075. Why is quiet contemplation important?
Because that’s when the best ideas come to the forefront of one’s mind.

3076. Do you spend lots of time in quiet contemplation? How about any time?
I spend an obscene amount of time contemplating stuff.

If not, what distracts you?
Very few things.

3077. What is the lowest you have ever felt?
See April, May, and June 2010.

3078. Who has changed your life dramatically for the better?
Leibniz.

3079. Is all you christmas shopping done?
Haha, it’s January, yo.

3080. Who is the greatest writer you can think of and why?
Nabokov. Holy freaking crap crackers, that man can manipulate the English language.

3081. Are people either good or evil?
Nope.

3082. Can people be BOTH good an evil?
Durh.

3083. Is there good in a rapist or a murderer?
Yes.

Is there evil in Mother Thereasa?
Yes.

3084. You are in a classroom setting. A teacher has asked for a surrealist project. One person comes in with cards. Each card has a picture. Some of the pictures are a breast, a penis, a urinal, open heart surgery, a woman sucking on a vaccum tube, etc. On the back of each picture is a phrase like ‘Fuck you and all of your lesbian fish eating friends’ or ‘people who speak in metaphors oughtta shampoo my crotch’. The artist asks each person to take a random card, go around the room and at their turn hold up the card with the picture side out and read the phrase on the back.

Would you do it?
Why not?

How would you feel about it?
I don’t see the surrealism aspect of it, but I would be interested.

What do you think the artist’s intent is?
Shock and awe!

3085. Are you satisfied?
No.

3087. How fast do you drive?
The speed limit.

3088. What do you want that you don’t need?
A new iPod. I already have one with 80 GB so I don’t really need a bigger one.

3089. What do you have that you wish you didn’t?
Issues.

3090. What does it mean when someone suggests that you don’t own your possettions, they own you?
That we’re tied down to our physical possessions enough so that we use them to define ourselves.

3091. Where do you get motivation?
The prospect of happiness.

3092. Did you ever wanna get with one of your teachers?
Hahahahaha…

Did you ever actually get with one?
Nope.

3093. Have you ever had this happen, where one day you completely believe one thing and the next day you don’t believe it anymore?
Probably, but I can’t recall when this last happened.

If yes, do you lie about your change of beliefs in order to appear consistant?
I try not to lie.

3094. Do you hide things about yourself from others?
Yes.

If so why?
Because I’m a weirdo.

Is it because you are afriad they will be scared?
No, just weirded out.

Or because YOU are scared?
Everyone’s scared.

3095. Do you recognize that some part of you is evil or do you feel like you are all good?
I wish I were a better person.

3096. If everyone were flying flags and putting up yellow ribbons in honor of the people who died in a war and someone put up black bows and ribbons all over the top of therir house what would you think?
I’m not sure.

Would you want them to take it down?
No.

Why?
We don’t know what it means; we shouldn’t tell them to remove it.

3097. Is a foot massage meaningless or does it have implications?
Depends on the people involved.

3098. Are you sick of technology yet?
Some of it. Smartphones can go die. So can Twitter.

3099. After tattoos and piercings, I believe the next big thing will be implants (horns, metal plates, etc) and after that will come genetic alteration (wings, purple skin, etc).

Would you have any of this done to you?
Probably not.

Would you let your kids have it done?
After a certain age when they were sure they truly wanted it done, sure.

What do you think the next big thing in body modification would be?
I think the up-and-coming things now are tattoos that glow under black light and stuff so that they show up during clubbin’ but aren’t visible during working hours.

3100. What’s the most insulting thing you could come up with to say to someone?
“You’re just like George W.!”

Also, happy birthday dad, wherever you may be on your cruise.

What sayest thou? Speak!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: