Stanleyland


2301. Who is the hottest celebrity you can think of?
I can’t think of a male celeb at the moment, but I’ve always thought Michelle Trachtenberg is freaking gorgeous.

2303. Do you ever get so nervous that you can’t even think?
Welcome to “Claudia takes math finals.” Seriously. Every damn time. 100% in the class (including other tests!), like 40% on the final. Explain.

2304. Do you sing when there is no music?
Yup.

2305. Would you rather cast a spell or say a prayer?
Can I cast a spell to make someone else pray? Can I pray that someone else casts a spell?

2306. Why does the US dollar bill have a pyramid on it?
Isn’t the pyramid related to Horus?

2307. Who was the best political leader in history and why?
Millard Fillmore. ‘Cause he was Millard Fillmore.

2308. What was the first sex toy you ever used?
Hahaha, this is so N/A for me.

2309. If you hated a book, would you burn it?
As much as I hate the one book I truly hate, I wouldn’t burn it.

2310. What are your feelings about pornography?
Eh. I don’t enjoy it, but I don’t reprimand those who do.

2311. What are your feelings about people who are against pornography?
I say let those who enjoy it enjoy it.

2312. If you could dance with anyone in the world right now, who would it be and what song would you dance to?
I suck enough at dancing that I wouldn’t want anybody I admire to be forced to dance with me.

2313. What is your favorite flavor of schnapps?
Don’t have one.

2314. Finish this sentence your own way. There are two types of people in the world…
Those who love “two types of people” jokes and those who despise them.

2315. What have you saved since elementary school?
My journals. I wrote SO MUCH in first grade.

2316. Have you ever won an award?
Yup. Writing awards. Band awards. Maybe some other stuff.

2317. Are you more:
good or evil?
Good.
wise or foolish?
Probably foolish.
safe or dangerous?
Dangerous.
satisfied or envious?
Envious.
honest or decietful?
Honest.
faithful or perfidious?
Faithful.
sane or mad?
Haha.
strong or weak?
Strong.
enigmatic or plain?
Enigmatic
aggressive or peaceful?
Peaceful.
brave or timid?
Brave.
humane or cruel?
Humane.
critical or appreciative?
Appreciative.
temperamental or calm?
Temperamental.
sad or happy?
Sad.
normal or unusual?
Unusual.

2318. How do you feel about Terri Schiavo?
I barely remember that whole mess.

2319. Do you feel more connected to the sun or the moon?
Sun.

2320. Do flaws make people interesting to you?
Sure. People are weirdos.

2321. Who is your favorite historical figure?
LEIBNIZ!

2322. White bread or wheat bread?
White.

2323. Would you rather never have sex again or have sex once with a walrus?
The former.

2324. Would you rather sky dive or deep sea dive?
I’d totally sky dive again.

2325. What is the kinkiest thing you’ve ever done?
It involved cake.

2326. What is your favorite pick-up line?
I don’t have one.

2327. Do you usually do things fast or right?
I try to do both.

2328. What will the most common halloween costume be this year?
Man, who knows. Something Harry Potter related?

2329. What was it last year?
Probably something Harry Potter related.

2330. Is love a choice or something that can’t be helped?
Probably something that can’t be helped.

2331. What is your preferred method of birth control?
Um…not having a partner? Haha.

2332. Is there someone you see everyday (or sometimes) that you would like to hug and talk to but you just don’t know them well enough?
Nope.

2333. Are you or have you ever been in a band?
Hell yeah! Band rules.

2334. Here are 4 statements about me. Only one of them is true. Which one is it?
a. I lost my mind doing drugs.
b. I’ve been arrested before.
c. I have 9 cats.
d. I have a children’s book published.
I’ll say B.

2335. What do you think of the smashing pumpkins?
I don’t think I even have any Smashing Pumpkins songs.

2336. Would you wear a thong bathing suit in public?
No.

2337. Hello I love you won’t you tell me your name?
I’m Claudia! Why is this question 2,337?

2338. If you had to be surgically attached at the hip for two years to either Britney Spears, George W. Bush or an ugly creepy troublesome but nice troll, who would you pick and why?
Troll! We’d have the most fun.

2339. Let’s assume that there is a “meaning of life,” a reason for humans to be here on this planet. Would you give up both of your legs and one of your arms if it would mean everyone else would learn the meaning of life?
Only if that was my reason for being on the planet.

2340. If you could meet God and talk to him for 5 hours, -or- find out whether or not there is intelligent life on other planets and make contact with them, which would you pick and why? (Note: If you meet God, you will never find out if there is intelligent life on other planets, so you can’t ask God if aliens exist. Also, you would get no proof that you had talked to him or her. And finally, if God doesn’t exist then you don’t get to meet him or her!).
Under the assumption that god exists, I’d probably pick option A, mainly because I’m almost positive that there is intelligent life somewhere out there, and getting us in contact with them would probably be quite disastrous.

2341. Sixteen Candles, Pretty in Pink, or the Breakfast Club?
I haven’t seen any of these.

2342. Before you read this question, pick a person from your life, any person. (You have to be thinking about someone before you continue!). Would you rather have the ability to watch that person for one hour per day, or would you rather have that person watch you for one hour per day? Who is it and why? (you pick the hour – they don’t know that they are being watched – it’s like there are invisible TV cameras following them around)?
I’d watch them. People acting without knowing they’re being observed are amazing. And this particular person = super amazing. Also, I’m a creeper.

2343. Would you rather be guaranteed to have your dream job or never be heartbroken?
Guaranteed my dream job.

2344. Have you thought about death today?
Yup.

2345. What is your favorite breakfast?
My *favorite* is cereal, like Cinnamon Toast Crunch or Waffle Crisp (why don’t they sell this anymore?!), but I usually have a banana and some peanuts.

2346. What is your favorite classic movie?
The Music Man is AWESOME.

2347. Gold or silver eyeshadow?
Gold.

2348. Are you the life of the party?
Pfft, no.

2349. Do you wish you were?
Nope.

2350. Sdrawkcab daer uoy nac?
Sey.

2351. If you realize that a student at your school or a colleague from your job has plagiarized part of their work from the internet. What do you do?
Please see this blog.

2352. What does your computer look like when you aren’t looking at it??
It comes to life and dances.

2353. If you aren’t looking at it, how do you know it’s still there when your back is turned?
Because I’m not Berkeley.

2354. If you hit an animal with your car would you get out to try and make sure it was okay?
Duh.

2355. If it was someone’s cat (collared with address) would you knock on their door and apologize for hitting the cat?
Absolutely.

2356. How do you feel about the people who are teased in high school suing the bullies who teased them for emotional damage?
I don’t know, I wasn’t bullied in high school (much) and can’t really determine the degree of emotional damage it causes.

2357. Do you have an interest in any of the following:
guns: I’d like to fire a gun again. The shooting range was fun.
explosives: Not really.
marilyn manson: No.
trench coats: No.
the mafia: No.
death: Meh.
satanism: No.
nazis: No.
that Doom game: Doom RULES.

2358. Do you believe that people live in their own worlds or realities or do you think we all share the same world/reality?
We’re monads!

2359. Do you believe that Nazism was a characteristically German thing, or do you think a similar type of government could spring up in any country?
Um…the Holocaust was probably not the first mass genocide.

2360. Is your diary in the internet archive wayback machine?
Nope.

2361. When do you get your most peaceful and satisfying sleep?
Whenever I feel like sleeping, haha.

2362. What thought gets you out of bed in the morning?
The thought that maybe today I’ll get things right.

2363. Do you get along better with guys or girls (as friends)?
Guys, usually.

2364. What does tx81z stand for?
Probably something dumb.

2365. How many points is the letter Z worth in Scrabble?
Ten.

2366. In poker, which hand is better: four of a kind or a straight?
Haha, I don’t know. Never played poker.

2367. What is the official language of Australia?
Canadian.

2368. On what continent would you find British Columbia?
AAHH HORRIBLE FLASHBACKS GET IT AWAY

2369. Have you been to homestarrunner.com?
Haha, yup.

2370. What promise could you never keep?
Any promise that harmed someone else by it being kept.

2372. What are you a member of?
The human race.

2373. If you and your mate were stranded at sea on a scuba diving trip like in the movie Open Water, how would you survive?
We probably wouldn’t, haha.

2374. Do you feel confident that you would know what to do under emergency circumstances?
I’m disaster-ready, baby.

2375. Have you ever been stood up?
No.

2378. Have you ever had an unusual piercing?
I don’t know if an industrial counts for this.

2379. Have you ever experianced culture shock?
Not really. Moving from Moscow to Vancouver was a big deal, but not that big of a deal.

2380. Imagine you were trapped in one of the world trade center towers on 9/11/01. Who would you call and what would you say to them in those last few minutes?
I’d call my mom and tell her how much I love her.

2381. Do you ever go to school or work when you feel like you do not look your best??
Indeed.

2382. Does doing this effect your whole day?
Meh.

2383. What was the last movie you watched and what did you learn from it?
The last movie I watched was The Perfect Storm on TV. I learned not to go fishing during perfect storms. Life-changing.

2384. Do you believe that everyone who doesn’t believe in your religion is going to hell?
Haha, no.

2385. What is the best thing about winter?
SNOW!

2386. Do you ever shovel your neighbor’s walk?
I shoveled like the whole of Almon St. when we lived

2387. How often do you hold back from saying what you are thinking?
90% of the time.

2388. Have you ever looked back at someone you loved and wondered ‘what attracted me to THEM?’
Haha, it’s like all I do during a relationship.

2389. What do you think of Drew Barrymore?
I have no issues with her.

2390. Name one thing you refuse to ever do.
Cease learning.

2391. Name one place you refuse to ever go.
Back to Vancouver.

2392. Do you think people see you more as who you are or what you are?
Who knows? I have no idea how I’m perceived.

2393. Pick 3 random letters:
C, L, and K.
Now think of the first 3 things that pops into your head that starts with each letter.
Clock, Louisiana, and kite.

2394. Do you dress more revealing or more to cover up?
I don’t really factor coverage into my outfit selection.

2395. What does it take to be a ‘real gentleman’?
Not being a jerk. Respecting ladies and dudes alike.

2396. Where would you go if you were going somewhere you don’t usually go?
Haha, what a weird question. I don’t know…church?

2397. On the first sept 11th anniversary, the new york lottery’s winning numbers were 9,1 and 1. Do you believe this is fate, coincidence or a conspiracy/plan?
I believe the universe is strange.

2398. Have you ever noticed that there is a lie in the middle of the word believe?
Yup.

2399. When (and if) people (or animals) go to heaven, do they become angels?
No heaven.

2400. What is your most important body part?
BRAIN!

30-Day Meme – Day 14: Talk about the cuteness of your pets.
My kitten Annabelle is freaking adorable. Though she was a stray when she came to our house, we think she’s almost a purebred British Shorthair. She’s like a bunny crossed with a koala.

2 responses

  1. I actually know what a TX81Z is.
    In other news, I’m a strange breed of nerd.
    Also, I finally found your blog!c

    Like

    1. YAY!
      Haha, I thought the TX81Z was some sort of crazy text speak used by kids these days. Silly girl.

      Are you still blogging somewhere? I should seek you out!

      Like

What sayest thou? Speak!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: